This privacy notice for WYNSWELL GLOBAL BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE
LIMITED ('Company', 'we', 'us', or 'our',), describes how and why we might collect,
store, use, and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services
('Services'), such as when you:
Visit our website at wynswell.com, or any website of ours that links to this
privacy notice
Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or
events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your
privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please
do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact
us at wynswell@gmail.com.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find
out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each
key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are
looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our
Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with
WYNSWELL GLOBAL BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED and the Services,
the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn
more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive
personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by
applicable law. Click here to learn more.
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any
information from third parties.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide,
improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud
prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other
purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid
legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information?
We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.
Click here to learn more.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical
processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no
electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our
security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.
Click here to learn more.
Custom Branding
Hide “Powered by Termly” logo
Customize Policy Style
Theme
Select "Create New Theme" to edit your policy st
To create a custom theme, plea
upgrade. Pro+ plans start as low
$15/month. View Plans
Dashboard
Consent Management
Policies
Settings
Sharp (Default)
APPLY THEME
You have surpassed your 1 policy limit. Please upgrade to publish additional policies. Learn More
What are your rights?
Depending on where you are located geographically, theapplicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personalinformation. Click
here
to learn more.
How do you exercise your rights?
The easiest way to exercise your rights is byfilling out our data subject request form available
here
, or by contacting us. We willconsider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protectionlaws.
Want to learn more about what
WYNSWELL GLOBAL BUSINESS SERVICESPRIVATE LIMITED
does with any information we collect? Click
here
to review thenotice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3.
WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONALINFORMATION?
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECTFROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short:
We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you
registeron the Services,
express an interest in obtaining information about us or our productsand Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise whenyou contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You.
The personal information that we collectdepends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices youmake, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collectmay include the following:
names
phone numbers
email addresses
job titles
contact preferences
contact or authentication data
billing addresses
Sensitive Information.
When necessary, with your consent or as otherwisepermitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitiveinformation:
financial data
social security numbers or other government identifiers
Social Media Login Data.
We may provide you with the option to register with ususing your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or othersocial media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the
information described in the section called
'
HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIALLOGINS?
'
below.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate,and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
In Short:
Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/orbrowser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit ourServices.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate theServices. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name orcontact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IPaddress, browser and device characteristics, operating system, languagepreferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about howand when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information isprimarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for ourinternal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similartechnologies.
The information we collect includes:
Log and Usage Data.
Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect whenyou access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending onhow you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, deviceinformation, browser type, and settings and information about your activity inthe Services
(such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pagesand files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which featuresyou use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports(sometimes called
'crash dumps'
), and hardware settings).
Device Data.
We collect device data such as information about your computer,phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending onthe device used, this device data may include information such as your IPaddress (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers,location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/ormobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
Location Data.
We collect location data such as information about yourdevice's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How muchinformation we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you useto access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologiesto collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IPaddress). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either byrefusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on yourdevice. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certainaspects of the Services.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short:
We process your information to provide, improve, and administer ourServices, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to complywith law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending onhow you interact with our Services, including:
To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manageuser accounts.
We may process your information so you can create and login to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user.
We may processyour information to provide you with the requested service.
To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users.
We may process yourinformation to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues youmight have with the requested service.
To send administrative information to you.
We may process yourinformation to send you details about our products and services, changes to
our terms and policies, and other similar information.
To
fulfil
and manage your orders.
We may process your information to
fulfil
and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through theServices.
To enable user-to-user communications.
We may process your informationif you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication withanother user.
To request feedback.
We may process your information when necessary torequest feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
To send you marketing and promotional communications.
We mayprocess the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, ifthis is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of ourmarketing emails at any time. For more information, see
'
WHAT ARE YOURPRIVACY RIGHTS?
'
below).
To deliver targeted advertising to you.
We may process your information todevelop and display
personalised
content and advertising tailored to yourinterests, location, and more.
To protect our Services.
We may process your information as part of ourefforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring andprevention.
To identify usage trends.
We may process information about how you useour Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improvethem.
To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotionalcampaigns.
We may process your information to better understand how toprovide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.
To save or protect an individual's vital interest.
We may process yourinformation when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest,such as to prevent harm.
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESSYOUR INFORMATION?
In Short:
We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessaryand we have a valid legal reason (i.e.
legal basis) to do so under applicable law, likewith your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or
fulfil
our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to
fulfil
our legitimatebusiness interests.
If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explainthe valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. Assuch, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
Consent.
We may process your information if you have given us permission(i.e.
consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You canwithdraw your consent at any time. Click
here
to learn more.
Performance of a Contract.
We may process your personal information whenwe believe it is necessary to
fulfil
our contractual obligations to you, includingproviding our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract withyou.
Legitimate Interests.
We may process your information when we believe it isreasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and thoseinterests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.For example, we may process your personal information for some of thepurposes described in order to:
Send users information about special offers and discounts on ourproducts and services
Develop and display
personalised
and relevant advertising content forour users
Analyse
how our services are used so we can improve them to engageand retain users
Support our marketing activities
Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
Understand how our users use our products and services so we canimprove user experience
Legal Obligations.
We may process your information where we believe it isnecessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate witha law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legalrights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we areinvolved.
Vital Interests.
We may process your information where we believe it isnecessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party,such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.
We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e.
express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or insituations where your permission can be inferred (i.e.
implied consent). You canwithdraw your consent at any time. Click
here
to learn more.
In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law toprocess your information without your consent, including, for example:
If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot beobtained in a timely way
For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary toassess, process, or settle an insurance claim
For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with nextof kin
If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may bevictim of financial abuse
If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromisethe availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection isreasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or acontravention of the laws of Canada or a province
If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, orrules of the court relating to the production of records
If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business,or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which theinformation was produced
If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOURPERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short:
We may share information in specific situations described in this sectionand/or with the following
third parties.
We
may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers.
We may share or transfer your information in connectionwith, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing,or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
When we use Google Maps Platform APIs.
We may share your informationwith certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g.
Google Maps API, Places API).To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this
link
.
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKINGTECHNOLOGIES?
In Short:
We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and storeyour information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels)to access or store information. Specific information about how we use suchtechnologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice
.
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
In Short:
If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social mediaaccount, we may have access to certain information about you.
Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party socialmedia account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to dothis, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social mediaprovider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social mediaprovider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, andprofile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such asocial media platform.
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in thisprivacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services.Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of yourpersonal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend thatyou review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share yourpersonal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sitesand apps.
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short:
We keep your information for as long as necessary to
fulfil
the purposesoutlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for thepurposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required orpermitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
No purposein this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than
one (1)
months past the start of the idle period of the user's account
.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personalinformation, we will either delete or
anonymise
such information, or, if this is notpossible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backuparchives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it fromany further processing until deletion is possible.
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short:
We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organisational
and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and
organisational
security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information weprocess. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, noelectronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can beguaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,cybercriminals, or other
unauthorised
third parties will not be able to defeat oursecurity and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Althoughwe will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personalinformation to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access theServices within a secure environment.
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short:
We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 yearsof age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. Byusing the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parentor guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of theServices. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of agehas been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures topromptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we
may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
info@wynswell.com
.
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:
In some regions, such as
the European Economic Area (EEA), UnitedKingdom (UK), and Canada
, you have rights that allow you greater access to andcontrol over your personal information.
You may review, change, or terminate youraccount at any time.
In some regions (like
the EEA, UK, and Canada
), you have certain rights underapplicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access andobtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii)to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to dataportability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to theprocessing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contactingus by using the contact details provided in the section
'
HOW CAN YOU CONTACTUS ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
'
below.
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable dataprotection laws.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processingyour personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local dataprotection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authoritiesare available here:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html
.
Withdrawing your consent:
If we are relying on your consent to process yourpersonal information,
which may be express and/or implied consent depending onthe applicable law,
you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You canwithdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact detailsprovided in the section
'
HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
'
below
.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforeits withdrawal nor,
when applicable law allows,
will it affect the processing of yourpersonal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other thanconsent.
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications:
You can unsubscribefrom our marketing and promotional communications at any time by
clicking on theunsubscribe link in the emails that we send,
replying
'STOP' or 'UNSUBSCRIBE'
tothe SMS messages that we send,
or by contacting us using the details provided inthe section
'
HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
'
below. You willthen be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate withyou — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for theadministration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for othernon-marketing purposes.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account orterminate your account, you can:
Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete youraccount and information from our active databases. However, we may retain someinformation in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with anyinvestigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legalrequirements.
Cookies and similar technologies:
Most Web browsers are set to accept cookiesby default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to removecookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, thiscould affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-basedadvertising by advertisers on our Services visit
http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at
info@wynswell.com
.
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applicationsinclude a Do-Not-Track (
'DNT'
) feature or setting you can activate to signal yourprivacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitoredand collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for
recognising
andimplementing DNT signals has been
finalised
. As such, we do not currently respondto DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicatesyour choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted thatwe must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revisedversion of this privacy notice.
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFICPRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:
Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rightsregarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the
'Shine The Light'
law,permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once ayear and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names andaddresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in theimmediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would liketo make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contactinformation provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered accountwith Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that youpublicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact ususing the contact information provided below and include the email addressassociated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We willmake sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be awarethat the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all oursystems (e.g.
backups, etc.).
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short:
Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevantlaws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will beindicated by an updated
'Revised'
date and the updated version will be effective assoon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we maynotify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directlysending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequentlyto be informed of how we are protecting your information.
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may
email us at
info@wynswell.com
or by post to:
WYNSWELL GLOBAL BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Lalpani,Kotdwara
Pauri Garhwal
Uttarakhand
246149
India
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THEDATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to requestaccess to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, ordelete it.
To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please
submit a request form.